Tel: 01202 721 373

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement only covers the Southern Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority (SIFCA) website at www.southern-ifca.gov.uk . This statement does not cover links within this site to other websites.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information when you register with us for a call for information or other services, such as applying for a licence, permit or an inspection that Officers have carried out on you. We also collect information when you, provide feedback, apply for a job or if you make an official complaint. When you use our website, we do not store or capture personal information, but we record your IP address, which is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

How will we use the information?

We collect information to send you information, process your permit or job application, process a complaint or to contact you with information or services closely related to your interests. We will not pass your information on to a third party, unless you give us express permission to do so or the third party is carrying out work on our behalf. The third party will only be able to use the information to carry out their work.

Complaints or queries

We try to maintain the highest standards when collecting personal information. Any complaints about it are taken very seriously and we encourage people to bring it to our attention if they believe our collection or use of information is unfair or inappropriate.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can in terms of providing people access to their personal information. Individuals can make a “subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998, and if we hold any information about you we will:

  • describe it to you
  • explain why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of it.

To make a request for personal information, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Southern Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority
Unit 3 Holes bay Business Park,
Sterte Avenue West,
Poole,
Dorset,
BH15 2AA

enquiries@southern-ifca.gov.uk

Changes to this policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Southern IFCA Privacy Notices and Data Protection Policies

Data Security Policy

This policy sets out how The Authority will keep your personal data safe.

2020 Southern IFCA Data Security Policy

Special Category Data

As part of our statutory functions, we process some special category data and criminal offence data. This personal data is more sensitive and therefore needs more protection. The following policies are the Authority’s appropriate policy documents which set out and explain our procedures for using the data safely and lawfully.

2020 Southern IFCA General Processing Criminal Offence Data Policy

2020 Southern IFCA Sensitive Processing Law Enforcement

Privacy Notices

Personal data collected by the authority will be processed in accordance with the following privacy notices.

2020 GDPR Privacy Notice Consultations

2020 GDPR Privacy Notice Fleet List

2020 GDPR Privacy Notice Photo Consent

2020 GDPR Privacy Notice Catch Returns

2020 GDPR Privacy Notice Body Worn video

Body Worn Video Information

2020 GDPR Privacy notice Licences and Permits

2020 GDPR Privacy Notice Poole Harbour Dredge Permit Prequalified List

Access to Information

We are committed to promoting and actively developing a culture of openness, transparency and accountability embodied in the various access to information legislation.

This refers to the general right of access that the public have to the information held by us and other public authorities. Individuals can make a "subject access request" under the General Data Protection Regulations, and if we hold any information about you we will:

  • Describe it to you
  • Explain why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of it.

Any requests should be emailed to enquiries@southern-ifca.gov.uk or sent in writing to:

Southern Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority
Unit 3 Holes Bay Park
Sterte Avenue West
Poole
Dorset
BH15 2AA

© Copyright 2021 Southern IFCAWeb Design By Toolkit Websites