Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the Southern Inshore Fisheries and Conservation Authority storage of personal information and the website at www.southern-ifca.gov.uk. This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites. Any information you impart through this website is done so at your own risk and could be detected by third parties.

When might information be collected?

Information may be collected when you register with us for information or services, such as applying for a licence or a grant. Information is also collected when you provide feedback, sign up for the newsletter, apply for a job or make an official complaint. When you use our website we do not store or capture personal information but we record your IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

What is the information used for?

Information is collected so that we are able to send you information, process an application, compliant or contact you with information or services resulting from a query or feedback. We will not pass your information to a third party, unless you give us express permission to do so.

The Southern IFCA aims to maintain the highest standards when collecting personal information. Any complaints about it are taken seriously and we encourage people to bring it to our attention if they believe our collection or use of information is contrary to the General Data Protection Regulations.

Access to personal information

The Southern IFCA aim to be open in providing people access to their own personal information, please see the Access to Information page for details on how individuals can make a request under the General Data Protection Regulations.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for certain purposes including direct marketing and research or scientific purposes.

Changes to this policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties Further informaiton regarding the General Data Protection Regulations can be viewed on the Information Commissioners Office website https;//ico.org.uk.
© Copyright 2018 Southern IFCAWeb Design By Toolkit Websites